Website Usage Terms and Conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Ammodytes Co Ltd relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term 'Ammodytes Co Ltd' or 'us' or 'we' refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Ammodytes Co Ltd, Unit 3 Penbeagle Industrial Estate, St Ives, Cornwall TR26 2JH. Our company registration number is 1424242 UK. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.
  • Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Ammodytes Co Ltd takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.
Postage Information

Making a Purchase

Making a purchase could not be easier. Just browse our online shop and click on any items you wish to buy and they will be placed into your shopping basket. Once you have finished your selection click on Checkout and you will be asked for the details we need to complete the order. All orders are subject to the availability of stock. We will dispatch your order as soon as we have all your items in stock.

We accept credit and debit card payment. We accept Visa, Mastercard, Visa Delta, Visa Electron, Switch and Solo.

Tax Charges

A charge of 20% VAT is applicable on all orders placed. All our product prices are inclusive of VAT.

UK Mainland and Scottish Highlands and Northern Ireland

Post Codes: (IV3 - IV40, IV52 - IV54, IV63 ) (KW1 - KW14) (PA20 - PA40) (PH19 - PH40, PH50) and Northern Ireland.

Excluding Post Codes: (IV3 - IV40, IV52 - IV54, IV63 ) (KW1 - KW14) (PA20 - PA40) (PH19 - PH40, PH50).

The prices below are the TOTAL cost including Packing and VAT. In cases where items have different shipping rates, the highest value will be used (I.E. Only one charge applies). Postal Prices are automatically calculated during Checkout Processing.

Package Weight Price
upto 250g £1.00
250g - 500g £1.95
500g - 1kg £2.95
Over 1kg £5.95

Expected Delivery Times

The vast majority of orders sent via Royal Mail 1st class will arrive within 1 to 2 days. However items sent using this method can, in exceptional circumstances take 14 days for delivery.

Please remember once the item has left Ammodytes Ltd Co it is in the hands of the Post Office to deliver the item to your door within those time limits.

International Orders

Unfortunately we are not sending internationally at this time.

What if my order hasn't arrived?

If you recently placed an order and you're wondering why you haven't received it yet, you should first check ensure that you have given enough time for the shipping service that you selected.

Despite our efforts, there can sometimes be unforeseen delays in delivery. First class services usually take between 1 and 3 days for arrival. However the Royal Mail will not consider a parcel lost until 14 days after dispatch. Please bear this in mind.

If after a longer period of time there is still no delivery, then please contact us and we will look into it and rectify any delivery problems.

Returns Policy

We will gladly refund or exchange any unused purchase if you return it to use within 14 days of receipt in its original unused condition with all packaging intact. You must first contact us at enquiries@ammodytes.co.uk to explain why you are unhappy with your purchase.

If your returned items are accepted you will be given a replacement/credit/refund where applicable. We will issue you a full refund for the price only of the item. Postage charges, both for the original order and the return of the goods, will not be refunded and the goods will remain your responsibility until received by us.

On returns, we can only credit the credit card used for the original purchase. Please allow 1 to 2 statement cycles for the refund to appear on your statement.

Business privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Ammodytes Co Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Ammodytes Co Ltd when you use this website.

Ammodytes Co Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Ammodytes Co Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from [date].

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

All credit card payments are processed via Sage Pay, the leading online payment authorisation service. Sage Pay provides credit and debit card payment security for thousands of online and mail order businesses across the UK. Sage Pay has achieved the highest level of compliance under the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI). Ammodytes Co Ltd has an Internet Merchant Account provided by Lloyds TSB Merchant Services. The use of Sage Pay and Lloyds TSB Merchant Services provides us with one of the most secure payment accepting options available.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@ammodytes.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Ammodytes Co Ltd, Unit 3 Penbeagle Industrial Estate, St Ives, Cornwall TR26 2JH.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.